#BHexposed: An Open Letter to B&H Photo Video


Read More

Worker Voices


Voices of B&H Photo Video Warehouse Workers

To the owners and management of B&H Photo Video:

We are writing today in support of the over 200 B&H Photo Video warehouse workers who are seeking to form a union and secure a contract to protect themselves against the dangerous work conditions and discrimination they are currently facing.

As photo and video professionals, artists, music professionals, educators, and students, we believe that the images we create have the agency for social change. This is why it is deeply upsetting to learn that the equipment and materials used to create our work has been brought to us on the backs of other workers who are treated so unfairly on a daily basis

B&H Photo Video warehouse workers describe alarming problems:

  • Exposure to dusts including fiberglass, benzene and asbestos, that led to chronic nosebleeds and skin rashes
  • Lack of access to water that led to some workers developing kidney stones
  • Being instructed to carry heavy loads alone, leading to musculoskeletal injuries
  • Workers required to work 13-16 hour shifts with only one 45 minute lunch break, and no other breaks
  • Verbal abuse including being called derogatory names
  • Little or no safety training
  • On one occasion workers were not allowed to leave the warehouse for more than 30 minutes during a fire that was filling the building with smoke
  • Retaliation against workers organizing a union

We stand with the workers of the #BHexposed campaign, and call on B&H Photo Video to allow the workers to form a union, free from intimidation and retaliation, and quickly negotiate a fair contract. Many of us can no longer in good conscience patronize B&H, and we stand together closely watching the company, ready to act and support the workers.

We also ask that universities, schools, non-profits, unions, photo agencies, and other groups follow the lead of WITNESS and IATSE in publicly declaring their support for the B&H warehouse workers.

Signed,
The Photo/Video Alliance


See also


  • carol aaron, Artist/Photographer
  • Julie Goldsmith Abad, Screenprinter / Painter
  • Susan Abbott, Visual artists
  • Zak Abdullah, Photographer
  • Daoud Abeid, Film maker
  • Simon Abramowitsch, teacher
  • Mark Abramson, Photojournalist
  • Abraham Adams, Artist
  • Drew Adams, Photographer / Filmmaker
  • Earl Adams, Advertising
  • Avi S. Adelman, Freelance Photographer
  • Luz Aguirre, Student
  • Taylor Ahearn, Photographer
  • Peggy Ahwesh, media arts
  • Brett Ainslie, Production Sound Mixer
  • Erin albrecht, Photography
  • Cecilia Aldarondo, Filmmaker
  • Mary Alfieri, Video Editor, Photographer
  • Erin Allen, Photographer / filmmaker
  • John Allison, Writer, Photographer
  • Brittany Alsot, Independent Filmmaker
  • Carlo Altomare, Theatre Artist/Composer
  • Yaelle Amir, Curator
  • carolina amoruso, Founder/director Malala's Room--Women in Science, CCNY
  • Lars Åke Andersen, Photographer
  • Martin Andersen, Violist, New Jersey Symphony Orchestra; Officer, Local 16-248, American Federation of Musicians
  • Justin Anderson, Sound engineer
  • Andy Anello, Photographer/Artist
  • Giordano Angeletti, Photographer and educator
  • Paul Angelo, Photographer
  • Whitney Angstadt, Filmmaker
  • Sol Aramendi, artist, Project Luz Migrant Photography
  • Setare Arashloo, Artist
  • Joseph Arbo, Photographer/Caterer
  • Don Arntz, artist
  • The Art Handlers Alliance of New York
  • Art Handlers Alliance of New York
  • Christa Artherholt, Video Editor
  • Artist Studio Affordability Project (ASAP)
  • Sabrina Asch, Photographer
  • Steven Ascher, Filmmaker
  • Najib Aschrafzai, Artist
  • Michael Ashkin, Professor/Photographer
  • Carole Ashley, Artist/Photographer
  • Nadav Assor, Artist and college professor
  • Caron Atlas, Director of Arts & Democracy Project
  • carver audain, artist / laborer
  • Uri Auerbach, Photographer
  • andrea auge, art director
  • Keith Augusto, Journeymen Ironworker
  • Chris Austin, Photographer/Artist
  • Ian L Axilrod, Local 600 1st AC
  • Olive Ayhens, artist
  • todd ayoung, professor
  • Sirin Aysan, Tv producer
  • Duygu Aytac, Photographer
  • Wendy Babcox, Professor of Photography
  • Ethan Bach, artist and CEO
  • David Bacon, photographer
  • Theo Bacon, Producer
  • Madelynn von Baeyer, Graduate Student
  • Linden Baierl, Curator
  • Geoff Bailey, Director
  • Michael Bailey-Gates, artist
  • Robert C. Bain, SJSU University Photographer/ California State University
  • Brigid Baker, studio director
  • perry bard, filmmaker
  • Peter Barlow, Professional Photographer
  • Zemula Barr, Exhibitions Manager
  • Rachel Barrett, Photographer
  • Miriam M. Basilio, Professor
  • Teresa Basillo, Co- director @Global Action Project / filmmaker
  • Kent Bassett, Filmmaker
  • Darius Bazargan, Producer and Filmmaker
  • Mercedes Beach, Designer
  • Thomas Beard, Director, Light Industry
  • Kelly Beatom, IATSE Local 52 Electrician
  • Scott Beatty, Production Sound Mixer
  • marc beaudin, Photographer
  • Jess Beck, Non-fiction TV producer
  • Andrew Beckham, Photographer, artist, educator
  • Andrew Beddini, Image Supervisor - Animation
  • Roger Beebe, Professor/filmmaker
  • Joe Belack, local 600 digital imaging technician
  • Michael Cacioppo Belantara, Post Production Supervisor, audiovisualartist
  • Catherine Benedek, Film and Video Editor
  • Steven Benfeldt, Photographer
  • Molly Jean Bennett, Audio and video producer
  • Charles Benton, Photographer
  • Andrew Benz, Director/DP
  • Otto Berchem, Artist
  • Marc Joseph Berg, Artist/Teacher
  • Debra Bergen, Contract Enforcement
  • Mariel Berger, musician/photographer
  • Marina Berio, Artist/photographer/educator
  • Steven Berkowitz, Photographer
  • Annie Berman, Artist/Filmmaker
  • Nina Berman, photographer
  • Wyatt Ben Bernstein, Filmmaker/Writer/Local 1 Audio Visual Technician
  • Thomas Bertilsson, Photographer
  • Niki Bhattacharya, media maker
  • Akshay Bhoan, Photographer
  • Aleks Bienkowska, photographer
  • Bob Bingham, Photographer, dad
  • peter birckhead, poet, photographer
  • Marlon Bishop, Photographer
  • David Blake, IATSE Local 600 Rep.
  • Brett Blau, President , Blau Productions
  • Sarah Bliss, filmmaker and photographer
  • Ryan Blomquist, Producer
  • Robin Blotnick, filmmaker
  • Dora Blount, Artist
  • Genia Blum, Dancer, teacher, choreographer, writer
  • Karl-Rainer Blumenthal, Archivist, filmmaker, customer
  • Laura Blüer, photographer/designer
  • Mara Bodis-Wollner, Artist
  • Angie Boehler, Underwater Videographer
  • Shawn Boley, Designer/Photographer
  • Patrick Bond, Grip
  • Kevin Bonora, Photographer
  • David Bookbinder, Rabbinic student
  • Katrina Books, Photography major
  • Will Boorstein, Photographer
  • Noah Booshu, Photographer
  • Clifford Borress, Artist
  • Corinne Botz, Photographer and Photography Professor
  • Olivier Boulot, VideoJournalist
  • Iyabo Boyd, Filmmaker
  • David Bracetty, Photographer
  • Zach Brady, Web Developer
  • julia brandreth, photographer
  • Judy Branfman, filmmaker/educator
  • Carl Brault, Teacher
  • Rae Breaux, Photographer
  • Sebastiaan bremer, Artist/ photography
  • Jennifer Brennan, Photographer/ Studio Owner
  • Taylor J. Brennan, Production Designer
  • Shoshannah Brombacher, artist/author
  • Steel Brooks, Photojournalist
  • Madison Brookshire, Artist
  • Allison Brown, editor
  • Eli Brown, Video Editor/Director
  • Jeff Brown, animator
  • Lynne Brown, artist/photographer
  • Rick Brown, musician/recording engineer/photographer/union member
  • Stillman Brown, Producer
  • dan Browne, filmmaker
  • Gerard Brugante, Camera Operator
  • Malia Bruker, Filmmaker, professor
  • constance brukin, photographer
  • Robert Brulinski, Photographer / Designer
  • al brundage, photographer/videographer
  • joe brusky, Educator / Social Media
  • Steven buckley, Activist/Photographer
  • Samuel Lang Budin, Photographer
  • Blake A Buesnel, Filmmaker
  • Nicole Buettner, Manager at Film and Photography School
  • Nicole Buettner, Manager at Film and Photography School
  • Tanya Bulock, student
  • Jacob Burckhardt, film maker/photographer
  • Mike Burko, Audio Mixer
  • Nancy Burneo, Social Documentary Graduate Student at School of Visual Art
  • Justine Bursoni, Photographer + Educator
  • Melanie Bush, educator
  • Kerry Butcher, Artist
  • Laura Clifton Byrne, photographer
  • Juan Caballero, photographer
  • Kaye Cain-Nielsen, editor
  • Jack Califano, Photographer
  • Eileen Callinan, Producer/writer
  • Rebecca Cameron, Documentary Producer
  • CAMPANA NEWS
  • Laura Campbell, Publisher, Looking Glass Magazine
  • Victoria Campbell, documentary filmmaker
  • Roberta Cantow, Filmmkaer
  • Cameron Carnes, Photographer
  • Paul Carpenter, Student
  • Emily Carris, Artist/Photographer/Gallery Owner
  • Ron Carroll, Montreal Newspaper Guild president
  • Thomas Carroll, Photo Retoucher
  • Vienna Carroll, Artist
  • Liv Carrow, musician
  • Heather Carson, Artist
  • Justin Caruso, Letterpress printer/artist
  • Luigi Caruso, Photographer
  • Jean Marie Casbarian, Artist and Faculty at the International Center of Photography
  • Joseph Casciano, Photographer
  • Laura Casey, Editor/artist
  • Joseph Cashiola, Filmmaker
  • kyle cassidy, photographer / author
  • Franco Castilla, Artist
  • Eleazar Castillo, Photography
  • Jose Castillo, Photographer
  • Mara Castillo, Photographer
  • juan castro, producer and photographer
  • Bridget Caswell, Photographer
  • Nathan Caswell, Director / Cinematographer / Editor
  • Robert Caudy, Filmmaker
  • Gustavo Cavalcanti, Photographer
  • Brennan Cavanaugh, Photographer (social justice, portraits)
  • Margot Cavin, Photographer
  • Donal O Ceilleachair, Filmmaker
  • Michelle ceja, Artist
  • Rebecca Centeno, Filmmaker/Media Activist/Deep Dish TV
  • Donnie Cervantes, artist/educator
  • Gaye Chan, Chair, University of Hawaii at Manoa / Department of Art and Art History
  • Robert Charbonnet, Photographer
  • Helyx Chase, Video Artist
  • Nathaniel Chase, Musician
  • Michelle Chen, Writer
  • Myrel Chernick, artist/writer
  • Max Cherpitel, Television Editor
  • Jennifer Chiu, Creative Director
  • Liz Chow, filmmaker and writer
  • Giles Christenson, Berklee College of Music
  • Zoe Chronis, Videographer
  • Michael Robinson Chávez, Photographer
  • Teresa Cicala, Editor
  • John Cicchine, Photographer
  • Janina Ciezadlo, artist/critic/educator
  • Courtney Cilman, Filmmaker, Producing student Columbia University
  • Judy Citrin, Editor
  • Blakesley Clapp, Educator
  • Garrell Clark, sound recordist
  • Olivia Clark, photographer
  • Ryan Clark, Sound Design/Composition
  • Zac clark, Photographer
  • Maximus Clarke, Artist/Photographer/Filmmaker
  • Jennifer Cohen, artist
  • Yve Laris Cohen, artist
  • Aleesa Cohene, artist
  • Dori cohn, Videographer
  • Frank Coleman, Musician / Filmmaker
  • Megan Collante, Filmmaker
  • Jeffrey Collins, Artist
  • Tracy Collins, multimedia artist
  • Eddy Colloton, Graduate Student
  • David Colman, writer/artist
  • Angel Colmenares, DP / Director
  • Esteban Coloma, Social Documentary Graduate Student at School of Visual Arts
  • renee conly, photographer/videographer
  • Scott Conn, Lighting tech
  • Matt Connors, photographer
  • Gunnar Conrad, Photographer
  • Angelo Consentino, photographer
  • Giacomo Consentino, Photographer
  • Giorgio Consentino, photographer
  • Adriano Contreras, Documentary filmmaker/photographer
  • Jesus C. Contreras, NBC universal
  • Ralph Cooksey-Talbott, Owner - Cooksey-Talbott Photography
  • DAVID COPPOLA, TV Editor
  • Kathleen Corgan, Filmmaker/Graphic Designer
  • Fernando Cortez, Photographer
  • Jason Cortlund, Filmmaker
  • Angeles Cossio, Artist
  • Matthew Costa, Photographer
  • Dan Costello, Musician
  • Mike Cotton, Photojournalist
  • jeff coult, Photographer
  • Jamie Courville, film and audio maker
  • julie covello, music programmer
  • Jill Cowburn, Media professional
  • Julia Cox, Stagehand
  • Martin Cox, Photographer
  • Paul Cox, Entertainment Technican Walt Disney World
  • Ian Cozzens, printmaker/artist
  • PM Cramer, Performing/visual arts
  • tristan crane, photographer
  • chris crews, independent media producer
  • Brian Crimmins, Composer/Post-Production Mixer
  • Armando Croda, Filmmaker
  • Stephen Crowers, Photographer
  • Scott Crowley, Consultant
  • Alexandra Cuesta, Filmmaker/ photographer
  • Sandrino Cueva, Photographer/Videographer
  • Kelly A Cummins, Student/photographer
  • Michael Czerepak, Assistant Director - Digital Output Technologies at the School of the Art Institute of CHicago
  • Charles Dabah, Artist
  • Paul Dadowski, Studio Mechanic
  • Jacobia Dahm, Photographer
  • Teri L Dalrymple, student/teacher
  • Pieter Damsteegt, Filmmaker
  • Zenzile Greene Daniel, Office Assistant
  • Jacob Dannett, Student/Musician
  • Vicki DaSilva, Artist
  • Lyell Davies, Professor, Filmmaker
  • A. Jesse Jiryu Davis, Photographer
  • Jacqueline Davis, Photographer
  • Katherine Davis, Studio Service
  • Anne Day, Photographer
  • Jimmy Day, Video Producer
  • Robin Deacon, Artist Educator
  • Dawn Deeks, Photographer
  • Deep Dish TV
  • Lily Defriend, Union organizer
  • Robert Deitchler, Professional Photographer
  • Iannis Delatolas, Photographer
  • Michael Dempsey, Editor
  • Susan Denker, Director, AAVAD
  • Donald Dennis, Photographer
  • Phillip Dennis, Student
  • Rachel Dennis, Associate Producer
  • Kyle Depew, Photographer
  • David Deratzian, Photographer, Director
  • liz deschenes, photographer, visual artist, professor
  • Christina Deslich
  • Michal DeStefano, Photographer
  • Leah DeVun, Photographer/Professor
  • Michael Diaz, Student
  • Alan Dickson, Photographer
  • maury dickson, artist/designer
  • Jon Dieringer, Media Preservation Specialist/Filmmaker/Film Programmer
  • Charlie Dill, Video Engineer, IATSE Local 16
  • Stamos Dimitropoulos, Editor
  • Noah Dodson, Student
  • Kate Dollarhyde, Freelance Photographer
  • Bryan Donnell, DP
  • Sergio Dorantes, Photographer
  • Liz Dory, Cinematographer
  • Jade Doskow, Photographer and photo professor
  • JR Doty, Photographer
  • veronique doumbe, filmmaker
  • Tony Downer, Photographer
  • Eamonn Doyle, Photographer
  • James Drake, Filmmaker
  • Rob Draper, Director/Director of Photography
  • Jesse Drew, Professor
  • Reilly Drew, Photographer and Filmmaker
  • James Duesing, Filmmaker
  • Howard Duffy, Architect
  • Mary Duprey, Producer/editor
  • Laura Durkay, Filmmaker
  • Diane Dwyer, artist
  • Anne eastman, Artist
  • Aristide Economopoulos, Photojournalist
  • Bill Edwards, Dad, brother, friend, union worker!
  • Chris Eichler, photographer
  • Elizabeth Eilk, Filmmaker/Student
  • ellen eisenman, photographer
  • Aliza Eliazarov, Photographer
  • Orjan Ellingvag, Photographer
  • blaine ellis, photographer
  • Hector Emanuel, photojournalist
  • Rebecca Eppenstein, visual art
  • Alven Eriksson, Photographer
  • Xarene Eskandar, Artist-Filmmaker
  • Enid Esmond, Photographer
  • Emily Esperanza, Film Director at Nowhere Films
  • Adriana Espinoza, Student
  • Gloria Esthela, photographer
  • Elaine Eversley, Photographer
  • William Ewing, Photographer
  • Stephen Eyer, Producer
  • Bianca Falco, choreographer
  • Rachel Falcone, Director, Storyline Media
  • Jonathan Farbowitz, audiovisual archivist
  • Michael Farnsworth, Photographer
  • Roberto Farruggio, Photographer
  • Veronica FAZZIO, Photography professor
  • Jamie feiler, Photo student
  • john fekner, artist
  • Sofía Felguérez, Photography
  • Gary Felton, Photographer for 40 years
  • Renee Feltz, Journalist
  • Diane Fenster, photographer/graphic designer
  • Francesca Fenu, photographer
  • Elise Ferguson, artist
  • Mike Ferguson, photographer
  • Marina Fernandez, Producer/Filmmaker
  • Frederico Ferrari, Photographer
  • Rayuela Films, Filmmaker, Photographer
  • Jim Finn, Asst Professor, Pratt Institute
  • Chris Fiore, Filmmaker
  • Eric Fischer, Photographer
  • Andrea Fisher, Sales/Recreational Photographer
  • Shawn Fisher, Artist, Author, Activist
  • coleen fitzgibbon, filmmaker
  • Steve Flack, TV Editor
  • Michael Fleshman, Photojournalist
  • Liz Flood, Artist
  • Celina Flores, Photographer, BFA
  • Ricky Flores, photojournalist
  • Floriana, Photographer
  • Sara Flounders, Videographer
  • Ty Flowers, Filmmaker
  • Tom Flynn, Retired TWU worker
  • Guillermo Fernández Flórez, filmmaker
  • Aaron Fooshee, Art director
  • Tim Forcade, Professional Photographer
  • Donal Foreman, filmmaker
  • Ted Forsyth, Videographer / independent media center journalist
  • Sandra Fox, Graduate Student in History
  • Steven Fox, photographer, foxphotoart
  • Tara Fracalossi, Artist/professor/gallerist
  • Alex Fradkin, Photographer
  • abe frajndlich, photographer
  • Álvaro Franco, independent filmmaker
  • James Francois, photographer
  • Miriam Frank, labor educator and author
  • Cailley Frank-Lehrer, Editor
  • Thomas franklin, Photojournalist
  • Jordan Freeman, Filmmaker
  • Brenna Freestone, Set Stylist
  • Dave friedman, Photojournalist
  • Jim Friedman, photojournalist
  • R.A. Friedman, Photographer
  • Michael Friedrich, Musician
  • Tracy Frisch, Independent Journalist
  • Vivian Fu, Photographer
  • Dylan Fujimoto, Digital Media Artist
  • James R Fuller, Photographer
  • Lauren Fulton, Filmmaker
  • April G., artist
  • Brian G., Educator
  • Elisa gabor, Educator and artist
  • Jonathan Gailling, Prod.Manager
  • Tod Gaines, Artist
  • Brian Galderisi, artist
  • maria alexandra garcia, museums, academia
  • Gabi Gardner, Photographer
  • Sarah Garrahan, Filmmaker
  • Gabriel Gaskin, Producer
  • Catherine Gass, Photographer
  • David Gaynes, Filmmaker
  • Jennifer Gazdecki, Lighting Designer
  • Tanja Geis, Artist
  • Aaron Gemmill, Artist
  • Gregory Gentert, Photographer / Teacher
  • Ingeborg Gerdes, photography artist
  • Lyle Gerts, photographer
  • John Dominick Gheesling, Professor of Art
  • Greg Gheorghiu, Editor
  • Nancy Ghertner, Director
  • John Gianvito, Filmmaker/Teacher
  • Paula Gibson, lawyer, photojournalist, photographer
  • Caroline Gil, Media conservation student
  • Matt Gilbert, Artist
  • Jim Gilchrist, Sound mixer, IATSE Local 487
  • Michael Gilday, Production Manager
  • david gill, filmmaker
  • Maegan Gindi, Photographer
  • Erica Ginsberg, Executive Director, Docs In Progress
  • Cole Giordano, Photographer
  • Claudia Gisolfi, Librarian
  • Neil Gjere, Broadcast Engineer IBEW #292
  • Joe Glasco, Artist
  • Danielle Glascott, Photographer
  • Helen Glazer, Artist and photographer
  • day gleeson, PROFESSOR/ARTIST
  • Ryan Gleeson, Technical Coordinator | Kartemquin Films
  • Candy Godoy, Photo Producer
  • Kyle Goen, Artist
  • Maddie Goldbeck, photographer
  • Jerry Golden, Photographer
  • Robert Goldkind, Artist
  • Elizabeth Goldstein, Rabbinical Student
  • Harvey Goldstein, photography
  • James Goncalves, Creative Director
  • Carlos Avila gonzalez, Photojournalist
  • Theresa Gonzalez, IATSE Local 829; Industrial
  • Jamie Gonçalves, Documentary Filmmaker
  • Linda Goodman, Photographer/graphic designer
  • Alyce Gorch, Photographer
  • Tamar Gordon, Professor/documentary filmmaker
  • Sam Gorman, filmmaker
  • Grant Goss, Photographer
  • Michael Gould-Wartofsky, Author, scholar, photographer
  • Michael Gould-Wartofsky, Author, scholar, photographer
  • Clive Grainger, Multimedia Producer / Photographer
  • Morten Granhaug, Photographer
  • Rebecca Grant, Photographer
  • Chris Green, Photographer
  • Ethan Greenbaum, Artist
  • C.A. Greenlee, Photography Instructor
  • Wynne Greenwood, artist/educator
  • Karl Grenet, Photographer
  • Liz Gres, Program Director
  • Phil Gries, Director of Photography
  • Linda Grimes, Film/tv makeup artist
  • Kevin Grinder, Photographer
  • Michelle Groskopf, Photographer at the INSTITUTE for the Management of Artists
  • Tian Jun Gu, Screenwriter
  • Goldi Guerra, Composer
  • Kenia Guillen, Photographer
  • Sonia Guinansaca, CultureStrike, Artist Network Coordinator
  • Adam Gundersheimer, filmmaker
  • Karl Gunnarsson, Truck driver and amateur photographer
  • Tina Gunnarsson, Software developer
  • Rose Vincelli Gustine, Director of Operations, School of Visual Arts MFA Social Documentary Film
  • Jesse Gutierrez, Writer, Filmmaker, Outreach Professional
  • Gunnar B Guðbjörnsson, Camera operator and editor
  • Cat Gwynn, Photographer
  • Haig Hachadoorian, photographer
  • Ronny Hachadoorian, Photographer
  • Nina Haft, Choreographer and dance video maker
  • Stefan Hagen, Photographer
  • Najib Joe Hakim, Photographer
  • Elizabeth Halberstadt, Documentary Film
  • Heather Hale, Writer/producer
  • Julia Halperin, Filmmaker/Artist
  • Gregory Halpern, Professor of Photography
  • Ed Halter, Curator, critic
  • Anthony Hamboussi, Photographer
  • Lisa Hammer, Film Director
  • Linda Handel, Photographer
  • Jessica Hankey, Program Director, Community Center
  • Keith Hanlon, Audio Engineer
  • Steve Hanson, Web Developer
  • Margaret Hanzimanolis, professsor
  • Al Harding, Photographer
  • Holly Hardman, filmmaker
  • Dean Hare, Photographer
  • Keith Harrington, Video Producer, Shoestring Videos
  • brian hart, artist
  • Julie Harting, musician
  • Fred Hatt, Artist, AV professional
  • Fred Hatt, Artist, AV professional
  • Genevieve Havemeyer, Projectionist
  • Jen Haviland, Teacher
  • Caitlin Hazelton, photographer
  • Amy Heffner, teacher
  • Tommy Heffron, Filmmaker
  • Stephan Heggemann, Works Council, Deutsche Telekom Customerservice
  • Laura Heit, art college professor
  • Elise Hempen, Artist
  • Daudi Henderson, Musician/Videographer
  • Randy Hendrickson, Media Assistant in Education
  • Jeff Henkel, Photographer
  • Ruben Henriquez, professor
  • Ellen Herbert, Photo Producer
  • Gooby Herms, Director for film and television
  • Dominique Hernandez, Visual artist, photographer
  • Mariano Hernandez, Dentis/photographer
  • Plinio Hernandez, Artist
  • Veronica Casado Hernandez, student
  • Adrianna Hernanez, videographer
  • james hess, photographer
  • Adrian Hierholzer, music producer/composer/singer
  • Rachel Higgins, artist
  • Gretchen Hildebran, filmmaker
  • Devorah Hill, Media educator
  • Susan Hillyard, Photographer
  • Mark Hiney, cameraman
  • Alec Hirschfeld, filmmaker
  • Harriet Hirshorn, Filmmaker
  • Einar Már Hjartarson, Camera operator
  • Jamie Ho, Photographer
  • David Hobby, Photographer/Publisher of Strobist.com
  • David Hodges, Photographer
  • Dustin Hodges, Artist
  • Max Hoegg, Artist
  • Dana Hoey, Artist and teacher
  • James Hoff, Artist
  • Katy Hoffer, Filmmaker/Artist
  • Peter Hoffman, Photographer/Artist
  • Matt Hogan, Artist + Photographer
  • Kimberly Holdridge, Stagehand
  • Nancy de Holl, Art
  • Kendall Holland, Project Manager
  • CJ Holm, performer
  • John Holman, Reporter
  • Martin Holmberg, Designer
  • Marisa Holmes
  • Mamie Holst, artist
  • S Holtz, writer
  • Anna Holtzman, TV editor
  • Emily Hong, Filmmaker
  • Jennifer Honn, Film/Video Editor
  • Toshi Hoo, artist
  • Tanya Hopkins, Photographer
  • Jeremy Hopwood, Creative Director
  • Jason Horowitz, Photographer
  • david horton, graphic designer/photographer
  • Vlatka Horvat, artist
  • Greg Horwitch, Artist
  • Anna Hovhannessian, Filmmaker
  • Mike Howard, Photos
  • Doug Howell, Editor/Photographer/
  • Barry Howie, Photography Student
  • Doug Howk, fine art photographer
  • Juinyiow Grant Huang, Artist/Print Designer
  • Miguel Huarcaya, Academic/Filmmaker
  • Gina Hubbard, photographer
  • Sheryl Humphrey, Artist
  • Catherine Hunsburger, Photographer
  • Jane Huntington, Photographer/Retoucher
  • Bob Hurley, Voice Actor
  • Jacob Hurwitz-Goodman, Filmmaker
  • Dean Hutton, Photographer
  • Kim Hylan, Editor, Director, Producer
  • veronica ibarra, photographer
  • Akiko Ichikawa, artist, editor and freelance writer
  • Christina Ienna, Cinematographer
  • Maylyn Iglesias, Street photographer
  • Thomas N Hynes III, Project Mgr.
  • Kemi Ilesanmi, Cultural Producer
  • Melissa Incampo, Photographer
  • Intern Labor Rights
  • Richard Jackman, Filmmaker
  • Bill Jackson, Sound Mixer/Photographer
  • Jeff Jacobson, Photographer
  • Amanda Jaffe, photographer
  • sarah jaffe, journalist, former photography teacher
  • Kahlil Jahi, Stagehand
  • Adam Jahiel, Photographer
  • Susan Jahoda, artist, educator
  • Emma Jahoda-Brown, Photographer
  • Andrew Janjigian, Journalist
  • Gaurav Jashnani, Instructor, City College of New York
  • Manjot Jawa, Student/Multimedia-Maker
  • Leena Jayaswal, Photography Professor
  • Dimuthu Jayawickrama , freelance photographer
  • Stu Jenks, Photographer and Freelancer
  • Susan Jennings, artist/owner of artist-run gallery
  • Charles Jevremovic, Artist/Filmmaker
  • Laura Jimenez-Galvis, Artist / Photographer
  • Britta Johnson, animator
  • Luciano Johnson, Photographer
  • Adrian Jones, Photographer
  • J. Jones, Photographer
  • Michael Jones, Producer
  • Ryan Jones, Photographer
  • Yusef Jones, Stage Tech (IA)/Photographer
  • john jordan, photographer
  • Paul Josephs, Musician/ educator
  • William Jourdan, Documentary Filmmaker
  • Gene A. Miller, Jr., Photographer / Videographer
  • Alystyre Julian, filmmaker
  • Anthony Juno, Designer/ Sculptor
  • Stephen Kent Jusick, Executive Director, MIX NYC
  • Bonny Kahane, Photographer
  • Lisa Kahane, photographer, educator
  • Ann Kallevig, Photographer
  • Gerry Kaman IATSE, Audio Assist/Video Assist
  • Bridget Kane, Artist
  • laurie kang, artist
  • Richard Kaplan, Writer/Filmmaker
  • Steven Kaplan, Visual Effects Artist - Labor Organizer
  • Terrence Karney, Photographer
  • Chris Kasper, Artist/editor
  • Danny Katch, Writer, educator
  • Jonathan Paul Katz, Writer
  • Jason Kaye, Photographer
  • Douglas Kehl, Digital technician
  • Theresa Keil, Photographer
  • Betsy Kelleher, Artist
  • Michael S Kellogg, owner-operator Bella Photo Art and Framing Gallery
  • Alison Kelly, Cinematographer
  • Carlisle Kelly, Photographer
  • Delia kelly, Television editor
  • James Kelly, artist
  • Shane F Kelly, Director of photography
  • Mark Kendall, Artist
  • Jordan Kenna, Photographer
  • Jonathan Kennedy, Filmmaker/photographer
  • asia kepka, photographer
  • John Kersten, DIT
  • Kyle Kessler, musician, media educator
  • Meg Kettell, Camera
  • David Ketterer, Filmmaker
  • Jahd Khalil, Journalist
  • Sant Khalsa, Artist / Educator
  • Zofeen Khan, Freelance photographer
  • Katie Khouri, Graphic designer
  • Stephanie Kim, Painter
  • Jenny Kinsel, Photographer, Educator
  • Mark Kiracofe, Stagehand
  • Carey Kirkella, Photographer
  • Matt Kirsch, Curator
  • Blas Kisic, Production sound mixer
  • Suzanne Kite, artist
  • Michael Klein, editor
  • Rya Kleinpeter, artist
  • Ed klumpp, IATSE 8 Sound Engineer
  • Elizabeth Knafo, film / publishing
  • Andalusia Knoll, Video Journalist
  • Quaid Kocur, Photographer
  • Rita Koehler, Photographer
  • AC Kojreau, Creative
  • Mariel Kon, Photographer
  • Paul Kopeikin, Kopeikin Gallery
  • Emily Kornblut, filmmaker/producer
  • Stephen Korns, Artist, Designer
  • Allison Korotkin, Director of Photography
  • Nicole Koschmann, Filmmaker and Instructor of Cinema
  • Sarah koshar, Labor organizer/photographer
  • Demetra Kourri, Architect/Urbanisy
  • Stella Kramer, photography consultant
  • Sylvia Gold Krane, Mammography
  • Pam Kray, Filmmaker
  • Jeff Kreines, Filmmaker
  • Kate Kressmann-Kehoe, Video Producer
  • carolina kroon, Photographer/videographer
  • Kevin kruger, photographer
  • David Kruta, Camera Operator, ICG Local 600
  • Dave Kube, key grip/dolly grip
  • Edward Kuharski, Architect/Photographer
  • Rob Kunz, Photographer/Multimedia Specialist
  • Mark Kushneir, Director of Outside Operations
  • Tara Kutz, Filmmaker
  • Cheryl LaBash, independent journalist with focus on revolutionary Cuba
  • Alan Labb, Professor
  • Thomas Lail, Artist
  • Michael Laing, Photographer
  • Carolyn Lambert, artist
  • Kent Lambert, Videomaker/Media Technology Educator
  • Panos Lambrou, Photography
  • Panos Lambrou, Photographer
  • Andrew Lampert, Artist and Film Preservationist
  • Stephanie Land, Artist
  • Justin N. Lane, Photographer + retouching artist
  • Stacy Lanyon, Photographer/ blogger
  • Isaac Lapides, Web Developer
  • Brian Larsen, Motion Designer
  • Gretchen Larsen, Art Director, International Rescue Committee
  • Jared Larson, Videographer
  • Sarah Lauck, photographer
  • Glenn LaVertu, Professor
  • William Laviano, Professional photographer
  • dimitra lavrakas, photojournalist
  • Nick Lawrence, Photographer
  • Hayward Leach, Writer/Filmmaker
  • Eduardo Leal, photojournalist
  • Rachel Lears, filmmaker
  • Norene Leddy, artist, educator
  • Nathea Lee, Photographer
  • ben lees, photographer
  • Elsie St. Leger, Interior designer/amateur photographer
  • Abby Legge, Graphic Designer
  • Michelle Lehman, Member, IATSE Local 205
  • Tovah Leibowitz, Filmmaker
  • Sarah Lenaghan, Student
  • Karen Lenz, Photographer
  • Danny Leo, Producer / Director
  • Erica Leone, Photographer
  • Chester Leopold, Student
  • Isa Leshko, Artist
  • JB Letchinger, Cinematographer/Photographer/Director
  • Justin Levesque, Artist
  • Jordan Levie, Camera assistant
  • Abigail Levine, artist/ professor, Wesleyan University
  • Adam R. Levine, Filmmaker and college professor
  • Mel Levine, Photographer
  • Josh Levy, IATSE 476 Studio Mechanic
  • Sara Naomi Lewkowicz, Photojournalist
  • Jennifer S. Ponce de León, Professor
  • Amy Li, Photographer
  • David Liburd, Independent contractor
  • Colleen lidz, Photographer
  • Becca Lieb, artist
  • Molly Linares, organizer, TIGRA
  • Alicia Lincoln, Photographer
  • Hank Linhart, Free Lance Media Artist
  • Hagen Linss, Makeup artist
  • Deborah Lipman, 1st Camera Assistant IATSE Local 600
  • Matthew Liricao, Photographer
  • Victor Littlejohn, Artist
  • Clint Litton, IATSE Local 600 Cameraman
  • Renee liu, Artist/photographer
  • Jason Livingston, Filmmaker/Teacher
  • Casey Llewellyn, Filmmaker/Playwright
  • Gudrun Lock, adjunct professor, media arts
  • Lisa Loew, Film
  • Savanah Loftus, Wedding Photographer
  • Andrea Lomanto, artist, educator
  • Marget Long, Artist/Teacher/Photography
  • Steve D. Long, Video Producer
  • Rob Lonsberry, Photographer/ Naturalist
  • Catherine Lord, Artist and writer
  • Jared Lorenz, Camera Operator / EPK IATSE 667
  • Nikolai Loveikis, Filmmaker, photographer
  • Clarinda Mac Low, artist
  • Naima Lowe, Artist and Film Professor
  • Chris Lowrance, Digital Illustrator, Web Designer
  • Sandra de la Loza, Photography instructor/Artist
  • Jessica Lucas, Television post production, editor
  • Owen Luck, Photographer
  • James Ludwig, Government TV Contractor, Videographer, Photographer
  • Andrew Lyman, Artist
  • kara lynch, time based artist and assoc professor of video and critical studies
  • raphael lyon, filmmaker
  • Andrew López, Engineer
  • Graham MacIndoe, Photographer / teacher
  • Rob macinnis, artist/business owner
  • Randy Mack, filmmaker
  • Madeline, Production Manager
  • Gustavo Madrigal-Pina, Student
  • Erica Magrey, artist
  • Hans Maharawal, Photo
  • Dan Mahoney, Motion Picture technican
  • Paul Mailman, Director of Photography, IATSE Local 600
  • Parker Maimbourg, Filmmaker
  • Terence McCormack Maitland, Boom Operator IATSE Local 52
  • Theodore Majdosz, Photo Journalist
  • cecilia majzoub, photographer / student
  • Yuri Makino, film professor
  • Matt Makinson, Pro Photography Laboratory
  • Arash Malekzadeh, Journalist
  • Michael Mallis, animator
  • Steven Manicastri, Graduate employee/Union activist
  • Sarah Mankoff, photographer
  • Harry Marenstein, Professional musician/ amateur photographer
  • Jonah markowitz, Visual Journalist
  • Carolyn g marks, photographer
  • Phillipe Marquis, photographer
  • Marc Marriott, Freelance Audio Engineer
  • A Martenez, Media Maker/Writer
  • Antonio Martin, Photographer
  • Francis Martin, Broadcast Engineer
  • Geoff Martin, Photographer
  • David Martinez, Independent Filmmaker
  • Marisol Martinez, Artist
  • Nicole Masika, Library assistant
  • Taylor Mason, Cinematographer
  • Mass Ornament Films LLC, Director, Cinematographer
  • Dave Mast, Technical Director/Sound Editor
  • Michelle Materre, Independent film programmer
  • Phil Mathieu, Warehouse worker
  • Amanda Matles, Video producer
  • eric maurer, production engineer / recording engineer
  • Sharon Mayo, Post Production Engineer
  • Gabriel Mccabe, Production assistant freelance
  • Brigid McCaffrey, filmmaker
  • Alexander McCarron, Filmmaker
  • Nancy McCarthy, Artist/Educator
  • Noelle McCleaf, Photography Professor
  • John McClellan, Cinematographer
  • George McClintock, photographer
  • Dan McColl, Photographer
  • Dennis McCoy, photography for many years, now retired.
  • M. McCray, Media
  • Steve McCurry, Photojournalist
  • Kevin McFarland, Musician
  • Laura McGough, Media Curator
  • Nick McGrady, Photography
  • Erik McGregor, freelance photographer
  • Greg McKay, Photographer
  • Steven mclaurin, camera assistant
  • Scott McMorrow, Photographer
  • Kate McNeely, photographer/organizer
  • Robert McNeely, photographer, former White House Photographer for Bill Clinton
  • Rocker Meadows, Photographer
  • Peter Meanwell, Radio Producer
  • Meryl Meisler, Photographic Based Artist
  • Salem Mekuria, Art Professor, Wellesley College, independent filmmaker
  • Liseida Melendez, Educator
  • Nayeli Melendez, Student
  • Rosina Memolo, Photographer/fine artist/ activist
  • Hilda Mendez, photographer
  • Robert Menzer, Photographer/Camera Technician
  • Greg Meola, Grip/grip truck owner
  • Bryan mercer, Director at a non-profit
  • Sina Mesdaghi, Architect
  • Ezekiel Metcalf, Audio Engineer IATSE #42
  • Martin Meyers, photographer
  • Francesco Miccoli, photographer
  • Gleb Mikhalev, Videographer
  • Chuck Miller, writer, photographer, blogger
  • Dan Miller, Artist
  • Haley Miller, Photographer
  • Karalynn Miller, Media Producer
  • Phyllis Miller, Photographer
  • Victoria Miller, Organizer/photographer
  • Sherry Millner, Video artist/educator
  • Kathy Mills, artist
  • Tania Miranda, Videojournalist
  • lexi mitchell, photographer
  • Sebastian Mlynarski, Director
  • Chuck Mohan, Guyanese American Workers United
  • mackenzie mollo, artist
  • Sean Molloy, photographer
  • Amy Moore, Photographer
  • KaLisa Moore, teacher
  • Rod Moore, educator
  • Spencer Moore, Visual Artist
  • Jessica Moreau, Purchasing Specialist
  • Netza Moreno, Photographer
  • Freddie Morgan, Media maker
  • Jeanel Moril, Artiste
  • Holly Mosher, film
  • Laura Moss, Production Designer
  • Laura X Moya, Visual Artist/Filmmaker
  • Lucas Mulder, Photographer
  • Thomas Mulligan, Artist
  • Colleen Mullins, Artist/Photographer/long time customer
  • Dijana Muminovic, Photojournalist
  • Walter Murch, Editor
  • Ivan Murdzhev, Cameraman/Photographer
  • Joni Murphy, Writer/ Artist
  • Kirsten Murphy, Visual artist
  • Heather Musto, photographer
  • Dan Myricks, Photographer
  • Hira Nabi, graduate student/filmmaker
  • Charina Nadura, Videographer
  • Laura Napier, Artist
  • Devon Narine-Singh, Student
  • Stephen Nathans-Kelly, Videographer
  • Fredrik Naumann, photographer
  • Raymond Navarro, Photography
  • Leslie Neale, Producer/Director
  • Seth Nehil, Asst. Professor, sound and video
  • Carol Neidle, professor
  • Drew I. Nelson, Gaffer
  • Sabrina L. Nelson, Educator and Filmmaker
  • Tara Merenda Nelson, Professor of Film and Video, Curator of Moving Image Collections, Visual Studies Workshop
  • Natalie Nesvaderani, visual anthropologist
  • Ryan Nethery, Cinematographer
  • Faya Neto, photographer
  • matthias neumann, artist
  • Elizabeth Neveu, IATSE 52
  • Yvonne Ng, Audiovisual archivist
  • Karmay Ngai, Photographer
  • Tin Nguyen, Artist
  • Darini Nicholas, Professor
  • Tim Nicholas, Filmmaker
  • Jim Nicholl, Audio Engineer
  • Alicia Nieves, Student
  • Michael Nigro, Director-journalists
  • Terri Nilliasca, Social Movement Fellow CUNY Grad Ctr
  • Zishun Ning, videographer
  • Aliza Nisenbaum, Painter/ Assistant Professor Visual Arts, Columbia University
  • Joe Mama Nitzberg, artist
  • Steve Nolan, Creative Media Director
  • Claudio Nolasco, Photographer
  • John Northrup, Documentary Producer
  • Lorie Novak, artist/photography professor
  • jen nugent, artist
  • Cynthia O'Dell, Photography Professor - DePauw University
  • Michael O'Donnell, Writer/Filmmaker
  • Christopher O'Leary, Professor of Photography, Artist
  • Alice O'Malley, photographer
  • Axel Öberg, PHOTOGRAPHER
  • Occupy Wall Street Screenprinters
  • Justin officer, Photographer
  • Jeanette Oleksa, Costume Designer/Business Owner
  • Andreas Olesen, Photographer
  • Clifford Oliver, Photographer
  • Arturo Olmos, Photographer
  • Joe Oppedisano, Professional Photographer & Teacher
  • David Oppenheim, Sound Designer
  • Thomas Orozco, Y1 Sound Mixer (IA Local 695)
  • Julian Ortiz, photographer
  • Adam Overton, Artist, Organizer
  • Cliff Owen, Photojournalist
  • David Paccer, Post Production
  • Philip Pacheco, Photojournalist
  • Anibal Padrino, Artist
  • Claudia M. Palacios, Photojournalist
  • susan Pallatto, Photographer
  • Afonso Palma, Artist
  • Louise Palmberg, Photographer
  • Brian Palmer, Photographer
  • mario paoli, edito/educator
  • Share Paradise, Artist
  • Katey parker, Filmmaker
  • Matt Parker, Photographer
  • Troy Parla, Photographer - Union Member CWA
  • Ahndraya Parlato, Artist/professor
  • John Pasagiannis, Music
  • Shani Patel, Filmmaker
  • Ari Paul, Editor/Writer
  • Jared Paul, Audio engineer
  • Peter Pavlakis, Video Person
  • Dan Pavsic, photographer
  • Matthew Joseph Paybe, composer
  • Hilary Peabody, Film Editor
  • Stacy Pearsall, Photographer/Photojournalist
  • Mike Pearson, Head photographer
  • Julia Pello, student
  • Ke Peng, Photographer
  • People's Climate Arts
  • Steve Peralta, Photographer
  • Cressa Perloff, The Photo Review journal
  • Darrell Perry, Photo Editor, Producer
  • Sondra Perry, Artist
  • Sondra Perry, Artist
  • Adam Peters, Retoucher
  • Brad Peterson, theater designer
  • Howard Pflanzer, Playwright/Poet/Adjunct Professor
  • Cyrille Phipps, Camera/Editor
  • Sasha Phyars-Burgess, photographer
  • Cheyenne Picardo, Filmmaker
  • Seth Pierson, Photographer/Photo Editor/Archivist
  • syndi pilar, Video Editor/Photographer
  • Beatriz pinheiro, Artist
  • Pamela Pitt, Artist
  • Davyd Pittman, Creative Director
  • Alison Plante, Film Composer
  • Randel Plowman, Teacher/ artist
  • Robert Pluma, Photographer/Videographer
  • Zach Poff, Technician and Instructor, Cooper Union Film/Video
  • Shelby Pollack, Photography and architecture student
  • Jenna Pope, freelance photographer
  • Dan Porvin , Supervisor of Film/Video Facilities, Cooper Union Film/Video
  • Dietmar Post, Filmmaker
  • Ariel Poster, Graphic Designer USA 829
  • Fawn Potash, Program Manager, Bard MFA
  • Vaj Potenza, Producer/ Editor / Film-maker
  • Kressent Pottenger, Registrar, Area Rep. NYSUT/AFT Local 6420, Cooper Union
  • Rowena Potts, Documentary Filmmaker
  • Alan Powell, video artist - educator
  • Steve Powers, Tour Operator
  • William Powhida, Artist
  • Clàudia Prat, filmmaker
  • Rit Premnath, Artist/Educator
  • john Preston, cinematographer
  • Heather Prince, Line Producer/Production Manager
  • Darin Principe, Nurse Practitioner/Documentary Photographer
  • Leoncio Provoste, 1st Assistant Cameraman
  • Lauren Pruitt, Camera
  • Chris Pugh, Photographer
  • William R Pyke, Video maker
  • David S. Pyle, Photographer
  • Eileen Quinlan, Artist
  • Alice Quinn, Production Coordinator
  • Alice Quinn, Photographer
  • Iva Radivojevic, Filmmaker
  • Julio Radney, Photographer
  • Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Artist, photographer, professor
  • marisa ragozino, educator
  • Natasha Raheja, Documentary Filmmaker
  • Chris Rahm, Filmmaker / Producer
  • Cassandra Raihl, artist
  • Alayna Rakes, Makeup Artist
  • Yvette Ramirez, Arts Administrator, Cultural Maker
  • Johnny Ramos, Filmmaker
  • Alessandro Rampietti, reporter
  • Lorena Ramírez-López, Adjunct archivist
  • Chris Rand, Assistant Editor
  • Ari Rannveigarson, Sound Mix, Camera op
  • Nick Rapaz, Photographer
  • Sasha Raskin-Yin, Program Director, AVODAH
  • Bob Ratynski, Graphic Artist
  • Ina Ray, Video Editor
  • Nick Rayment, Photographer/ IBEW1289 Union Member
  • scøtt reber, composer/musician/artist
  • Van Redin, Photographer
  • Thomas Rees, Photography Student
  • Shari Regenbogen, Development manager arts org/photographer for 40 yrs
  • Ivone Rego-Cass, Producer
  • David reibman, Video technician
  • Rikki Reich, Visual Artist
  • Chris Reichman, Photographer
  • Bernard Reily, Photographer
  • Heidi Reinberg, Producer
  • Barbara Reiner, photographer
  • Mollie Relihan, New Media Technician
  • Chris Renton, photographer
  • Reverend Billy and The Stop Shopping Choir, Music & Media Activists
  • Mark Reyes, Freelance VFX
  • Caleb Reynolds, Filmmaker
  • Matt Reynolds, Editor
  • Sydney Reynolds, Teacher
  • Joan Riccardi, Artist
  • Diriki Rice, TV Broadcast Consultant
  • Twain Richardson, Editor
  • Helene Riedel, Former Photo Editor
  • Peter Riesett, Photographer
  • Blithe Riley, Artist, Organizer
  • Mario A Riojas, Photographer
  • Jerry Risius, filmmaker
  • Cristina Rivera, Photography
  • Roberta, visual artist
  • Cecilia Roberts, Artist
  • Jeremy R. Roberts, Filmmaker/Photographer
  • Zach D Roberts, Photo-Journalist
  • Vergentino Robles, Photographer
  • Halsey Rodman, Artist/Teacher
  • Eduardo Rodriguez, Retoucher
  • Lani Rodriguez, Student
  • Shirley Rodriguez, photographer/filmmaking educator
  • Luis Rodríguez, Photojournalist
  • Brian Rosa, Assistant Professor, Queens College CUNY
  • Scott Rosann, Editor
  • ben rosenberg, freelance fabrication
  • Maida Rosenstein, President, Local 2110 UAW
  • Robin Rosenthal, Artist/Documentary Filmmaker
  • Jonathan Roskos, Photographer
  • Jean Ross, Photographer
  • Peter Rostovsky, artist/educator
  • Shlomo Roth, Educator / Photography
  • Lewis Rothenberg, Digital Imaging Technician
  • Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli, Filmmaker
  • Steve Rowell, Artist, filmmaker
  • William Rowland, Photographer/paramedic
  • Greg Ruffing, artist
  • Rob Rusli, musician/filmmaker
  • Tara Ruth, Artist
  • Janelle Ryan, Storyteller
  • Chano del Río, Graphic Designer
  • Baltazar Peña Ríos, film
  • Lynne Sachs, Filmmaker
  • Gus Sacks, Film Professional
  • Sam Sage, Stagehand
  • Memo Salazar, Filmmaker, Artist
  • Liz Sales, Photo-based artist and educator
  • David Sampliner, documentary filmmaker and cinematographer
  • Keith Sanborn, media artist and educator
  • Heriberto Sanchez, Photographer
  • Jorge I. Sanchez, Actor
  • Alex Sandberg, Videographer
  • Brenda Sandburg, journalist
  • Andras Sandor, Photographer
  • cinthya santos, student
  • Raúl Santos, filmmaker
  • Steven Santos, TV Editor
  • Terrence Santos, Filmmaker
  • Oren Sarch, Editor, Director, Writer
  • Jeannette Sarpola, Photographer
  • Fernelly Sarria, Musician
  • Patricia Sausen, Safe working conditions with fair pay for all
  • Jeremy Schaller, Live Cinema
  • Asha Schechter, Artist
  • Ursula Scherrer, artist
  • Joel Schlemowitz, Professor / Filmmaker
  • Ken Schles, Photographer
  • DQ Schloss, professional photographer
  • Dan Schmahl, Artist/Photographer
  • Dana Schmerzler, Photographer
  • Kylie Schmitt, Photographer
  • Aaron Schoenfeld, Service Industry
  • Mira Schor, Artist/Teacher
  • Rachel Schragis, Artist
  • Kevin Schreck, filmmaker
  • Jason Schulman, Co-Editor, New Politics
  • Daniel Schweimler, Al Jazeera correspondent
  • Eric Schwortz, Photographer
  • Maurice Schönen, Photographer
  • Christopher Scollard, VFX Supervisor/Cinematographer
  • Lizzie Scott, Artist/Teacher
  • Mark L Scott, art director, video games
  • Marco Scozzaro, Photographer/Artist
  • Daniel Scuerino, Photographer
  • Sarah Secunda, filmmaker
  • Lori E. Seid, Producer/Photographer
  • Adam Sekuler, Filmmaker/Film instructor
  • Marina Fragoso Senra, photographer
  • James Senzer, Photographer / Fine Art Printer
  • Zara Serabian-Arthur, Filmmaker
  • Tim Serrano, Photographer
  • Daniel Serrette, Photographer
  • Ian Timothy Servin, Director of Photography
  • Jim de Seve, Filmmaker in Residence, Union College
  • Stephen Sewell, Artist/Professor
  • Don Shafer, Photographer
  • Paul Shambroom, photographer/educator
  • Bill Shannon, Interdisciplinary Artist
  • Ben Shapiro, Filmmaker/Radio
  • Keith Shapiro, Associate Professor of Art
  • Annie Shaw, Art Worker / Organizer
  • Elizabeth Shelton, costume Designer
  • janice shelton, retired USW/ local 9443-01/ SOAR president
  • Jenny Graf Sheppard, Artist/Educator
  • Dustina Sherbine, Artist/Teacher
  • Meerenai Shim, Musician
  • CK Shine, Media Designer
  • Bradd Shore, Professor, photographer
  • David Shorter, Professor/Writer
  • The Staff of The Laura Flanders Show
  • Ken Shung, Photographer
  • Jimmy Siegel, photographer
  • Gina Sierra, Photographer
  • Irma Sierra, Producer
  • Arnar Sigurdsson, Filmmaker
  • shelly silver, filmmaker and educator, Columbia Unversity School of Arts
  • Alexandra Silverthorne, photographer / professor
  • Richard D Silvius, Animator / Photographer
  • Shabd simon-alexander, designer
  • Jay Simpson, educator, photographer
  • Andrew Sisson, Photographer/Artist
  • Edward Smakov, Student filmmaker
  • Mimi Smith, artist
  • Sarah Smith, assistant professor of photography and video
  • William Smith, Videography
  • James Snelling, Photography
  • Anna Snyder, Artist
  • Jared Soares, Photographer
  • Frisly Soberanis, Video Content Producer
  • Shawn Sobers, Photographer / Educator
  • Annie Soga, Photographer, writer, illustrator
  • Irene Soloway, Amateur Photograpgher
  • janet solval, photographer/artist
  • Shelly Sometimes, Photographer
  • Scott Sommerdorf, Photographer, Salt Lake Tribune
  • Forrest Soper, Photographer
  • Jillian Soto, artist
  • Vern Southard, Photpgrapher
  • Robert Spencer, media director
  • Tija Spitsberg, Retired lecturer (journalism and film studies)
  • Sebastian Spitz, Student
  • Pam Sporn, Documentary Filmmaker/Media Professor
  • Estelle Srivijittakar, Photographer
  • Christopher Stackhouse, Writer/Artist/Adjunct Professor
  • Martyna Starosta, Independent Filmmaker
  • Martyna Starosta, Video Journalist
  • Tommy José Stathes, Film Archivist
  • Jessie Stead, artist
  • Laura Steele, Educator, Photographer, Studio Manager
  • Laura Stein, Artist multi- disciplinary
  • Samuel Stein, Student
  • Sonia Stein, Photographer
  • A.L. Steiner
  • Jonathan Steiner, Audio/Video Engineer / Musician
  • Ethan Steinman, Filmmaker
  • Andrew Steinmetz, artist
  • Heather Sten, Photographer
  • Maya Stern, Printmaker
  • Rachel Stern, Photographer and Artist
  • Amanda Stevens, Photographer
  • Wayne Stevenson, Video Editor
  • Hugh Stickney, Photographer
  • Ann-Marie Stillion, photographer/designer/artist
  • Hunter Stone, Student
  • Inuuteq Storch, Photography Student
  • Steven Storm, Professional Photographer
  • Tim Story, Former Combat Photographer
  • Alex Strada, Artist / graduate student
  • Kevin Strandberg, College photography professor
  • David Levi Strauss, Writer/Teacher
  • Ellen Streger, photographer
  • Tara Strickler, Artist
  • Barry Strongin, Filmmaker
  • Kimberly Stuart, motion picture grip IATSE
  • Snorri Sturluson, Photographer
  • Sehar Sufi, Photographer/educator
  • Woody Sullender, Professor/Artist
  • Mike Sullo, Producer
  • Jim Supanick, Artist/Writer/Archivist
  • David Felix Sutcliffe, filmmaker
  • Matt Suter, DIT / Cinematographer
  • Angel Sutjipto, photographer
  • Madelyn Sutton, Program Assistant, Film Program, Columbia Unversity School of Arts
  • Danniel Swatosh, oqner heartbeetjuicery
  • Ray Sweeten, Artist
  • William Syde, Professor
  • Diane Sylvester, Producer,Director
  • Dedunu Sylvia, art / organizing / education
  • JT Takagi, Filmmaker
  • lena takamori, artist
  • Alex Takats, Filmmaker
  • Shashwati Talukdar, Filmmaker
  • Shashwati Talukdar, Filmmaker
  • Chen Tamir, Curator
  • Chris Tamma, Media Services
  • Ayumi Tanaka, Photographer
  • Nima Taradji, Photographer
  • erika tasini, director
  • Corey Tatarczuk, film/video/artist
  • Tim tate, Musician
  • Brittany Taylor, Musician
  • Fred Barney Taylor, Filmmaker
  • Grace Taylor, Photographer
  • Mark Teboe, Cameraman
  • Mariane Tec, Photographer
  • Jerry Telfer, Photographer
  • margery Teplitz, theater
  • lizz thabet, artist
  • Ashley Thayer, photographer
  • Liz Thomas, Writer/Activist
  • Ronni Thomas, Fimmaker
  • Ryan Thomas, Local 728 Set lighting technician
  • Dolie Thompson, Professor
  • Kirk Thompson, Retired professor; director, summer photography institutes
  • liz thompson, artist
  • Tom Thomson, Freelance Photographer
  • Nils Tikkanen, Photographer and customer
  • andrew tilson, Executive Director - Workers Unite Film Festival, NYC
  • Natalie Ruiz Tofano, documentary filmmaker
  • Bruce Toombs, Photographer and Teacher
  • Ólafur Páll Torfason, Producer
  • DIANE TORR, ARTIST/LECTURER
  • Daniel Torres, film/architecture
  • Ivan Torres, cameraman
  • Roberto Torres, Robert Studio, fotografía professional
  • Kat Touschner, editor, filmmaker
  • Amelia Tovey, Producer
  • Terry towery, Professor. Artist. Photographer
  • Laura Trager, Filmmaker
  • Eduardo Trejo, Cinematographer
  • Lili Trenkova, Environmental Designer
  • Milton X. Trujillo, Filmmaker
  • L Claire Truman, Television Professional
  • Tran Truong, Artist
  • Aidan Tumas, Producer
  • Charles Turner, composer
  • Gayle Turner, Producer
  • Trevor Tweeten, Cinematographer
  • Stacey Tyrell, Artist
  • Daniel Ucko, Editor
  • Max Uhlenbeck, Development Director, Global Action Project
  • Greg Ulrich, IATSE local 600 Camera Assistant
  • Gordon undy, Photographer
  • Gordon undy, Photographer
  • Eliyahu Ungar-Sargon, Independent Filmmaker
  • Livia Ungur, Artist
  • Santiago Vanegas, Photographer
  • Max VanHorn, Documentary Filmmaker, Video Editor
  • Adriana Varella, videoartist
  • Nikolaos Vargelis, Visual Artist
  • Michelle Vaughan, Visual Artist
  • Elizabeth Vazquez, Filmmaker
  • Lauren Velasquez, merchandiser
  • Sergio R Velazquez, photographer
  • jessica velcoff, filmmaker
  • Leonardo Velázquez, Musician
  • Fernando Venegas, Filmmaker
  • Richard Verlaque, photographer
  • Amit Verma, Photographer
  • Thorir Vidar, Photographer
  • Jesus Villalba, Media Educator / Film Maker
  • Vladimir Vince, Photographer
  • Kelly Viselman, Photographer
  • Candace Vivian, Photographer
  • Art Vizthum, Television Producer Editor
  • Bob Vogel, photographer
  • Judith Vogelsang, filmmaker
  • Sally Volkmann, Artist/Editor
  • James Vos, Video producer
  • Pierre Wachholder, photographer
  • Lacy Wagen, Social Documentary Graduate Student at School of Visual Arts
  • Jennifer Wager, Filmmaker
  • Mark Wagner, photographer
  • William Walker, photographer
  • Sam Wallander, Fashion Photographer
  • Ellen Wallenstein, Artist, Photography professor
  • Jeremy Walrer, Film Maker and Photographer
  • Peter Walsh, Artist
  • Anna Waltman, doctoral student
  • Rosie Walunas, Editor
  • Jersey Walz, Photographer
  • Kevin Walz, Designer/Artist
  • graham walzer, photographer
  • Josh Wand, Photographer
  • Sakira Wang, Production Manager
  • Vanessa Warheit, Documentary Filmmaker
  • oliver wasow, photographer
  • Anthony Weeks, Artist, Writer, Storyteller
  • Brent Weichsel, Local 600 member
  • Saralena Weinfield, Filmmaker
  • Rachel Weinstein, Editor
  • Dan Weissman, Filmmaker
  • Christopher Welling, Stage Technician
  • Della Wells, Artist
  • Patrick J. Welsh, Academic, teacher, journal editor
  • Randy west, Photographer
  • Stephen Westfall, Artist/Professor
  • Amy Westpfahl, artist
  • Randall White, Photographer - IATSE 600
  • Tom White, Photographer/Educator
  • James Douglas Whitman, Artist/Art Handler
  • Beth Whitney, Artist
  • Anna Wilborn, Audio engineer/photographer hobbyist
  • Jack Wilgus, Retired Teacher
  • Travis Wilkerson, Filmmaker
  • Ken Wilkinson, Production sound mixer
  • Chris Williams, Photographer
  • Emmett Williams, Documentary Film Producer
  • Michael Williams, Photographer
  • Paul williams, Professional photographer
  • Shaun Williams, Video Editor
  • Tracie Williams, Photographer
  • Suzanne Williamson, Director, private photography foundation, photographer
  • Chris Willmore, DP/Operator
  • Sheri Wills, artist/educator
  • Holly Wilson, Librarian
  • Timothy Wilson, Film prep technician
  • Donna Wingate, Editor/Publisher (Artist and Publisher Services)
  • Sarah Winningham, Photographer
  • Edward Winter, Freelance Photographer
  • Andrea Wise, Photo Editor
  • Evan Wise, Television Editor
  • WITNESS
  • Erica Wold, Portrait Photographer
  • Shannon Wolfe, Producer
  • Jerry Wong, Photographer
  • Victoria Wong, Photographer, Non-Profit Worker
  • Gabrielle Woodland, Journalist
  • Chavisa Woods, Writer
  • Jill Woodward, editor/filmmaker
  • Workers Art Coalition
  • Working Artists and the Greater Economy (W.A.G.E.)
  • Joshua Wright, Photographer
  • Milton Wright, Theatre
  • Nathan Wright, Corporate videographer
  • Gesche Wuerfel, Artist and Educatro
  • Veronica Wulff, producer
  • Peter Wunstorf, DP
  • Ron Wurzer, Photographer
  • Robert Wylie, Software Engineer
  • Brian Yankou, Gaffer/ Electrician
  • Joshua Yates, Photojournalist
  • Tat Ho Yee, Editor
  • Samuel Yerraguntla, Documentary Filmmaker
  • Angela Yonke, Art Teacher, Photo Instructor
  • Eric Young, Jib operator
  • Ethan Young, Filmmaker
  • Neil A Young, Artist / Media Services Manager
  • Barry Yourgrau, Writer
  • Natalia Yovane, artist
  • Betty Yu, Multi-media Artist, Teaching Artist, Adjunct Professor
  • Inaya Graciana Yusuf, Documentarian
  • Atiq Zabinski, Videographer
  • Andre Zachery, Artist
  • Jennifer Zackin, Artist
  • Tamara Zahaykevich, Artist
  • Suzanna Zak, artist
  • Fareed Zamaria, Journalist
  • Fulvia Zambon, Fine Art Painter
  • Joe Zarba, retired photo teacher MS51Brooklyn
  • Ryan Zarra, Executive Producer / Momentum
  • Angel Zayas, Photojournalist
  • Anna ZIvarts, Cameraman
  • Sean Zloch, Photographer/Photo Retoucher
  • Jeff Zoline, photographer
  • Jeff Zoline, Urban Photographer
  • Or Zubalsky, Artist
  • Kaitlyn Zuverink, Photographer

Add Your Signature



See Also



Who We Are


We are photojournalists, commercial and fine art photographers, videographers, filmmakers, cinematographers, camera operators, musicians, composers, sound engineers, designers, artists, and architects who have been long-term customers of B&H. We are lab technicians and educators who purchase large amounts of equipment and inventories for image processing laboratories within universities, high schools, museums, galleries and many other institutions. We are art workers, students and interns who utilize the purchased tools daily in our studios, classrooms, and workplaces.

We are allies of B&H warehouse workers. We are the Photo/Video Alliance.

Thoughts or questions? Send us an email and we will get back to you as time allows!

General: feedback@bhexposed.org
Media inquiries: press@bhexposed.org